Advertisement

Cortes JE, Kantarjian HM, Brümmendorf TH, et al. Safety and efficacy of bosutinib (SKI-606) in chronic phase Philadelphia chromosome-positive chronic myeloid leukemia patients with resistance or intolerance to imatinib. Blood. 2011;118(17):4567-4576

On pages 4568, 4572, 4574, and 4576 of the 27 October 2011 issue, there are errors in the text. On page 4568 in the “Study design” section, in the second sentence of the second paragraph, the article incorrectly states that “The primary end point was the MCyR rate at 24 weeks in patients with CP imatinib-resistant or imatinib-intolerant CML and no previous TKI exposure other than imatinib.” The sentence should have read, “The primary end point was the MCyR rate at 24 weeks in patients with CP imatinib-resistant CML and no previous TKI exposure other than imatinib.” The primary end point only involved imatinib-resistant patients.

On page 4572, in the “Safety” section, in the third sentence of the second paragraph, the article incorrectly states that “Three patients resistant to imatinib experienced grade 3 hemorrhagic AEs (any causality); all events were in the context of concurrent thrombocytopenia.” A review of the source data tables revealed that only 1 of the 3 patients had concurrent thrombocytopenia; the other 2 did not. The sentence should have read, “Three patients resistant to imatinib experienced grade 3 hemorrhagic AEs (any causality); one of which occurred in the context of concurrent thrombocytopenia.”

An additional sentence in the text also need to be corrected based on this error. Accordingly, the incorrect statement repeats on page 4574, in the Discussion, in the fourth sentence of the third paragraph, which reads, “Three patients reported grade 3/4 hemorrhagic events (with concurrent thrombocytopenia) that subsequently resolved.” The sentence should have read, “Three patients reported grade 3/4 hemorrhagic events; 1 of whom had concurrent thrombocytopenia that subsequently resolved.” On page 4574, in the Discussion, the seventh sentence of the third paragraph reads, “Consistent with these observations, bleeding has been reported in 40% of patients treated with dasatinib, 10% of which were grade 3/4,25,28 whereas in contrast only 5% of patients (1% with grade 3) experienced hemorrhagic events in this study.” The sentence should have read, “Treatment-related bleeding has been reported in 11% to 16% (all grades) of dasatinib patients,28 whereas in this study, 2% (5 of 288) of patients with CML in CP receiving bosutinib as second-line therapy experienced treatment-related bleeding events.” Note that the reference for bleeding with dasatinib has been changed to the more appropriate Shah article, because the original reference 28 from Brave et al included patients with both CP and AP CML, as well as ALL (the relevant bleeding data appear in Table 2 in the supplemental Appendix of the Shah article).

On page 4576, in References, reference 28 cites Brave M, Goodman V, Kaminskas E, et al. Sprycel for chronic myeloid leukemia and Philadelphia chromosome-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia resistant to or intolerant of imatinib mesylate. Clin Cancer Res. 2008;14(2):352-359. Reference 28 should have cited Shah NP, Kim DW, Kantarjian H, et al. Potent, transient inhibition of BCR-ABL with dasatinib 100 mg daily achieves rapid and durable cytogenetic responses and high transformation-free survival rates in chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia patients with resistance, suboptimal response or intolerance to imatinib. Haematologica. 2010;95(2):232-240.